Eligibility
Home › Eligibility
 

Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) scheme

Who is eligible :

1. A foreign national, who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26.01.1950 or was a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950 or belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 and his/her children and grand children, is eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI). Minor children of such person are also eligible for OCI. However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Government may specify, he/she will not be eligible for OCI.

2. Persons registered as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) will not have the right of voting, election to Lok Sabha/Rajya Sabha/Legislative Assembly/ Council, constitutional posts such as President, Vice-President, Judge of Supreme Court/High Court etc. Registered OCI shall be entitled to the following benefits:

Multiple entry, multi-purpose life long visa to visit India;

Exemption from reporting to police authorities for any length of stay in India; and

Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields except in the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties

A person registered as OCI is eligible to apply for grant of Indian citizenship under Section 5(1)(g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955 if he/she has been registered as OCI for five years and has been residing in India for one year, out of the five years before making the application.

3. Application for getting registered under OCI scheme should be made online by accessing the web-link https://passport.gov.in/oci/ and thereafter, the applicant needs to submit the duly completed hard copy of the application and the supporting documents in original along with photocopies to the Consulate General of India in Bali. Original supporting documents will be returned to the applicant immediately after verification and acceptance of the application.

The following supporting documents should be enclosed for each applicant

I. Proof of present citizenship – Valid passport of current nationality

II. P I O card, if applied on the basis of PIO card


III. Evidence of self or parents or grand parents,

(a) being eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of commencement of the Constitution; or

(b) belonging to a territory that became a part of India after 15 August,1947; or

(c) being a citizen of India on or after 26 January,1950

These could be :

(i) Copy of the passport: or

(ii) Copy of the domicile certificate issued by the competent authority; or


(iii) Any other proof substantiating the request. Usually applicants are able to submit a certificate of residence or place of birth of self/parents/grandparents from First Class Magistrate/District Magistrate (DM) of the concerned place.

IV. Evidence of relationship as parent/grandparent, if their Indian origin is claimed as basis for grant of OCI such as birth certificate or Educational Certificate etc.

4. For more details about the OCI Scheme, the website https://passport.gov.in/oci/ may be visited.

5. Consulate General of India, Bali (Indonesia) has started to accept applications for the Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) with effect from May 1, 2012. Applications for OCI service can be made at the Consulate between 09:00 hrs to 11:00 hrs. on all working days. Applicants are advised to ensure that no column of the application is left unattended. Apart from affixing photographs and signatures at the designated places on the application, it may also be ensured that the requisite numbers of spare photographs (four in all) in prescribed size are enclosed with the application. Photographs should be 4X4 cm in size with white background, front pose, both shoulders and both ears visible . Applicant’s signature/thumb impression should not touch outlines of the signature box. The existing foreign passport, cancelled or expired Indian Passport if available and their photocopies also need to be enclosed along with the application.

Note: OCI Card does not entitle the card holder to undertake any missionary work, mountaineering and research work without prior permission of the Government of India.




Navigation