Research Visa
Home › Research Visa
 

Foreigners desiring to undertake research work in India must apply (6 copies) in the prescribed format, at least three months in advance, to the Secretary, Department of  Education, Ministry of Human Resource development, Government of India, New Delhi giving full bio data and synopsis of the thesis. Approval of Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education), New Delhi, should accompany the visa application. The validity of the visa would coincide with the research period.

The application should accompany with the following documents :

    » Letter of Provisional Admission, in original, for a recognized course from the recognized educational institute in India
    » Degree/Certificate and transcript of marks/GPA obtained in the last qualifying examination, based on which admission is granted
    » Synopsis of thesis / research subject
    » Details of the places to be visited in India with duration of stay at each place in connection with research work
    » Payment receipt of all school/University fees including Tuition fee
    » Bank statement of  the student/parents/guardian for the last six months
    » Two passport size photographs (4x4 cm)
    » Sponsorship letter from the parent/guardian » Curriculum Vitae
    » Course curriculum (for short term courses & courses other than the regular school/university course)
    » Recommendation/ reference letter if any
    » FRRO registration for the students already studying in India
    » Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey

Please contact Education Section first for prior approval before applying to Consular Section for Research Visa.



Navigation