Student Visa
Home › Student Visa
 

It is issued to bona fide students to pursue regular higher studies of recognized course from recognized institutions in India. Please contact Education Section first for prior approval before applying to Consular Section for Students Visa. The applicant should apply in advance (two weeks) to get the application approved from Education Section and subsequently present to Consular Section for visa processing. The documents necessary for processing this visa are :

  • » Letter of Provisional Admission, in original, for a recognized course from the recognized educational institute in India.
  • » Degree/certificate and transcript of marks/GPA obtained in the last qualifying examination, based on which admission is granted.
  • » Payment receipt of all school/University fees including Tuition fee.
  • » Bank statement of the student/parents/guardian for the last six months.
  • » Two passport size photographs
  • » Sponsorship letter from the parent/guardian
  • » Curriculum Vitae
  • » Course curriculum (for short term courses & courses other than the regular school/ university course)
  • » Recommendation/ reference letter if any
  • » FRRO registration for the students already studying in India
  • » Confirmed ticket.
  • » In case of admission in medical or paramedical courses in India, a letter of Approval or No objection certificate from the Ministry of Health, Government of India, is also required. Similarly, for admission to graduate or post-graduate courses in engineering/ technical institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No objection certificate from the Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education) is required.

Studying under Tourist visa is illegal. Tourist Visa cannot be converted to Student visa. 

Student Visa would be granted for full term of the course. Student visa for primary education will not be entertained. Bona fide certificate issued by the educational authorities in India should indicate the full name of the College/Institute, Address, email id / telephone no. / website address, term of the course as well as the relevant year in which the applicant would be pursuing the course.
Submission of proof of Academic records in respect of education completed is necessary.



Navigation