Research Visa
Home › Research Visa
 

Foreigners desiring to undertake research work in India must apply (6 copies) in the prescribed format, at least three months in advance, to the Secretary, Department of Education, Ministry of Human Resource development, Government of India, New Delhi giving full bio data and synopsis of the thesis. Approval of Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education), New Delhi, should accompany the visa application. The validity of the visa would coincide with the research period.

The application should accompany with the following documents:

  1. All individual visa seekers are requested to apply for the Indian Visa through online application link by typing the URL http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ and then click: Regular Visa Application and select Mission: Indonesia – Bali

  2. Passport – it should have a minimum validity of six months and minimum 2 blank pages inside.

  3. Photographs – 2 latest colour, matt (not glossy), passport size photographs (4x4) depicting front page against white background are required (please do not wear white clothes).

  4. Hard copy (print out) of online registration visa application form

  5. Letter of Provisional Admission, in original, for a recognized course from the recognized educational institute in India

  6. Degree/Certificate and transcript of marks/GPA obtained in the last qualifying examination, based on which admission is granted

  7. Synopsis of thesis / research subject

  8. Details of the places to be visited in India with duration of stay at each place in connection with research work

  9. Payment receipt of all school/University fees including Tuition fee

  10. Bank statement of the student/parents/guardian for the last six months

  11. Sponsorship letter from the parent/guardian

  12. Curriculum Vitae

  13. Course curriculum (for short term courses & courses other than the regular school/university course)

  14. Recommendation/ reference letter if any

  15. FRRO registration for the students already studying in India

  16. Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey.

Please contact Education section first for prior approval before applying to Consular Section for Research Visa.




Navigation